ADB and UNDP signed signed a Statement of Intent (SoI)
19 October 2021
On 19 October 2021, the Asian Development Bank Armenia Resident Mission (ADB) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia signed a Statement of Intent (SoI). The SoI envisages cooperation within the framework of ADB-financed Seismic Safety Improvement Program (SSIP) results-based lending and the Green Climate Fund-financed De-Risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits project, implemented by UNDP under overall guidance of the RA Ministry of Environment.
The SSIP is currently supporting seismically safe construction and retrofitting of priority school buildings throughout Armenia. UNDP will co-finance the energy efficiency works and components of the retrofitting of 6 schools in Yerevan and regions of Armenia included in the SSIP program.
The development partners, in view of their common strategic priorities and goals, combine their efforts to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the SSIP. #SDG7 UNDP Armenia Energy Efficiency Projects