Armenia government approves 700 subsidy programs (2021-06-24)
11 July 2021
YEREVAN. – At Thursday’s Cabinet meeting, the interim government of Armenia decided to allocate 827,758,200 drams to the regional administrations of Armavir, Gegharkunik, Lori, Kotayk, Syunik, and Vayots Dzor Provinces to provide their communities with subsidies other than those provided by the state budget.
According to the respective substantiation, during the meetings of the interdepartmental commission for evaluation of program applications for receiving subsidies in 2020, a total of 700 subsidy programs were discussed and approved by this commission.
These applications are mainly aimed at capital investments in communities.
It should be reminded that the “De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits” UNDP-GCF project" closely cooperates with the Ministry of  Territorial Administration and infrastructure within the framework of the RA state subvention program, implementing retrofit works to increase the energy efficiency of buildings in communities.